MFAYSAL.DEV

Holiday Entitlement Calculator (Statutory Annual Leave)

Choose how you work, enter your days or hours and see your legal minimum paid holiday for the leave year. Updated for 2026/27.

Your details

How do you work?

Result

How much holiday am I entitled to?

Almost every worker in the UK has a legal right to 5.6 weeks of paid holiday a year. For someone working five days a week that is 28 days. The legal maximum is 28 days, so a person working six days a week still gets 28. Your employer can count bank holidays as part of the 28 days; there is no extra legal right to bank holidays off on top.

Part-time workers get the same 5.6 weeks, pro-rated to the days they work. Three days a week gives 3 × 5.6 = 16.8 days. If you work set hours rather than set days, holiday is worked out in hours: 20 hours a week × 5.6 = 112 hours.

Irregular hours and part-year workers

For leave years starting on or after 1 April 2024, holiday for irregular-hours and part-year workers builds up at 12.07% of the hours worked in each pay period. If you worked 160 hours in a month, you accrue 19.31 hours of holiday. Employers can also choose rolled-up holiday pay for these workers, paid as 12.07% of pay each period.

Starting or leaving part-way through the year

If you join or leave during the leave year, you get a share of the yearly amount. Six months of full-time work gives 14 days. GOV.UK says employers may round up to the nearest half or full day, but they cannot round down. When you leave, any unused statutory holiday must be paid.

Worked example

You work 4 days a week and start on 1 July in a leave year that runs January to December. Full-year entitlement is 4 × 5.6 = 22.4 days. You are employed for 6 months, so you get 22.4 × 6 ÷ 12 = 11.2 days, which most employers would round up to 11.5.

Your contract may give you more than the legal minimum, and many employers offer 25 days plus bank holidays. This tool shows only the statutory minimum. To plan time off around public holidays, use the working days calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How many days holiday do I get working 5 days a week?

28 days a year (5.6 weeks), which can include the 8 bank holidays in England and Wales.

How much holiday do I get working 3 days a week?

16.8 days a year: 3 days × 5.6 weeks.

Are bank holidays included in my holiday entitlement?

They can be. Employers may include bank holidays in the 28 days, so check your contract.

How is holiday calculated for zero-hours workers?

For leave years starting from 1 April 2024, holiday builds up at 12.07% of the hours you work in each pay period.

5.6 weekslegal minimum
28 daysmaximum statutory
12.07%irregular hours accrual
8England bank holidays

How to use the Holiday Entitlement Calculator

  1. Enter your figures (price, salary, profit or dates) in the calculator above.
  2. Pick the options that match you, such as your UK nation, buyer type or plan.
  3. Read the breakdown: the tool shows each band or step, not just the total.
  4. Check the worked example and table below to sanity-check the result.
  5. Confirm big decisions with GOV.UK, HMRC or a qualified adviser.

Why use this Holiday Entitlement Calculator

Official 2026/27 rates

Rates and thresholds taken from GOV.UK and devolved government sites.

Band-by-band breakdown

See exactly how each slice is worked out.

UK nations

Handles differences between England, Scotland, Wales and NI where they apply.

Private

Your numbers never leave your browser.

Works on mobile

Responsive layout for phones and tablets.

Instant

No forms to submit, no sign-up.

Holiday Entitlement Calculator: chart and reference data

Statutory paid holiday by days worked per week – 5.6 weeks, capped at 28 days
1 day/week5.6 days2 days/week11.2 days3 days/week16.8 days4 days/week22.4 days5 days/week28 days6 days/week28 days

Source: GOV.UK – Holiday entitlement

Statutory minimum by working pattern
PatternCalculationEntitlement
5 days a week5 × 5.628 days
4 days a week4 × 5.622.4 days
3 days a week3 × 5.616.8 days
20 hours a week20 × 5.6112 hours
Irregular hours12.07% of hours workedvaries

Holiday Entitlement Calculator compared with the alternatives

How this free tool compares
OptionUses current ratesShows breakdownCost
This calculator2026/27 GOV.UK ratesYes, band by bandFree
GOV.UK official toolsYesPartlyFree
Accountant / adviserYesYes, personalisedPaid
Old spreadsheetsOften out of dateDependsFree

Who uses it in the UK

  • Budgeting before a job offer, house purchase or new car
  • Checking a payslip, SMP letter or redundancy offer
  • Freelancers and small businesses planning tax bills
  • Comparing options side by side before speaking to an adviser

More questions

Can my employer tell me when to take holiday?

Yes. An employer can require you to take holiday on certain days, such as a Christmas shutdown, if they give notice of at least twice the length of the leave.

Can I carry holiday over?

You can usually carry over up to 8 days of the 28 if your contract allows. Special rules apply if you could not take it because of sickness or family leave.

Which tax year do these figures use?

The 2026/27 rates and thresholds (6 April 2026 to 5 April 2027), as published on GOV.UK and checked in October 2026.

Is this calculator financial advice?

No. It gives an estimate based on official rates. Your own situation may differ, so check with GOV.UK, HMRC, your lender or a qualified adviser before deciding.

✨ New: Remove the background from any image free – private, in your browser, transparent PNG.

Related free tools

Browse all 102 free tools →

Sources

Disclaimer: This calculator gives an estimate using official 2026/27 rates published on GOV.UK and devolved government sites (checked October 2026). It is not financial, tax or legal advice and may not cover every situation. Always check with the official source, HMRC, your lender or a qualified adviser before making decisions.