MFAYSAL.DEV

Minimum Wage Checker (National Living Wage 2026)

Enter your age, hourly pay and hours to check you are getting at least the legal minimum. Updated for 2026/27.

Your details

Rates

Result

Minimum wage rates from 1 April 2026

Age / typeApril 2026April 2025
21 and over (National Living Wage)£12.71£12.21
18 to 20£10.85£10.00
Under 18£8.00£7.55
Apprentice£8.00£7.55

Who gets the apprentice rate?

Apprentices under 19, or aged 19 and over in the first year of their apprenticeship, can be paid the apprentice rate. After the first year, apprentices aged 19 or over must get the minimum wage for their age.

Worked example

A 25-year-old working 37.5 hours a week must earn at least 37.5 × £12.71 = £476.63 a week, or £24,784.50 a year.

Frequently asked questions

What is the National Living Wage in 2026?

£12.71 an hour for workers aged 21 and over, from 1 April 2026 (up from £12.21).

What is the minimum wage for an 18 year old in 2026?

£10.85 an hour for 18 to 20 year olds, or £8.00 if they are an apprentice.

What can I do if I am underpaid?

Speak to your employer first, then contact Acas or complain to HMRC. Employers must pay back arrears at current rates.

£12.71National Living Wage (21+)
£10.8518 to 20
£8.00under 18 & apprentice
+4.1%NLW rise from £12.21

How to use the Minimum Wage Checker

  1. Enter your figures (price, salary, profit or dates) in the calculator above.
  2. Pick the options that match you, such as your UK nation, buyer type or plan.
  3. Read the breakdown: the tool shows each band or step, not just the total.
  4. Check the worked example and table below to sanity-check the result.
  5. Confirm big decisions with GOV.UK, HMRC or a qualified adviser.

Why use this Minimum Wage Checker

Official 2026/27 rates

Rates and thresholds taken from GOV.UK and devolved government sites.

Band-by-band breakdown

See exactly how each slice is worked out.

UK nations

Handles differences between England, Scotland, Wales and NI where they apply.

Private

Your numbers never leave your browser.

Works on mobile

Responsive layout for phones and tablets.

Instant

No forms to submit, no sign-up.

Minimum Wage Checker: chart and reference data

Hourly minimum wage: April 2025 vs April 2026
21 and over£12.21£12.7118 to 20£10£10.85Under 18£7.55£8Apprentice£7.55£8

April 2025 April 2026

Source: GOV.UK – National Minimum Wage rates

Minimum gross pay at April 2026 rates
RatePer hour37.5 h weekPer year (52 weeks)
21 and over£12.71£476.63£24,784.50
18 to 20£10.85£406.88£21,157.50
Under 18£8.00£300.00£15,600.00
Apprentice£8.00£300.00£15,600.00

Minimum Wage Checker compared with the alternatives

How this free tool compares
OptionUses current ratesShows breakdownCost
This calculator2026/27 GOV.UK ratesYes, band by bandFree
GOV.UK official toolsYesPartlyFree
Accountant / adviserYesYes, personalisedPaid
Old spreadsheetsOften out of dateDependsFree

Who uses it in the UK

  • Budgeting before a job offer, house purchase or new car
  • Checking a payslip, SMP letter or redundancy offer
  • Freelancers and small businesses planning tax bills
  • Comparing options side by side before speaking to an adviser

More questions

Does the minimum wage apply to part-time workers?

Yes. Every eligible worker must get at least the hourly rate for their age for all working time, whatever their contract hours.

Can uniforms or deductions take me below minimum wage?

Some deductions, such as paying for a required uniform, can count against minimum wage. If they push your pay below the legal rate, your employer may be breaking the law.

Is the Real Living Wage the same as the National Living Wage?

No. The Real Living Wage is a voluntary rate set by the Living Wage Foundation. Only the National Living Wage and National Minimum Wage are legal requirements.

Which tax year do these figures use?

The 2026/27 rates and thresholds (6 April 2026 to 5 April 2027), as published on GOV.UK and checked in October 2026.

✨ New: Remove the background from any image free – private, in your browser, transparent PNG.

Related free tools

Browse all 102 free tools →

Sources

Disclaimer: This calculator gives an estimate using official 2026/27 rates published on GOV.UK and devolved government sites (checked October 2026). It is not financial, tax or legal advice and may not cover every situation. Always check with the official source, HMRC, your lender or a qualified adviser before making decisions.