MFAYSAL.DEV

Take-Home Pay Calculator (Income Tax & National Insurance)

Enter your yearly salary to see what lands in your bank account after tax, National Insurance, pension and student loan. Updated for 2026/27.

Your details

Where do you pay income tax?
Workplace pension
Student loan

Result

Income tax rates 2026/27

England, Wales and Northern Ireland: Personal Allowance £12,570 at 0%, basic rate 20% on £12,571 to £50,270, higher rate 40% on £50,271 to £125,140, additional rate 45% above £125,140.

Scotland: starter 19% (£12,571–£16,537), basic 20% (to £29,526), intermediate 21% (to £43,662), higher 42% (to £75,000), advanced 45% (to £125,140) and top 48% above.

Your Personal Allowance falls by £1 for every £2 of adjusted net income over £100,000, so it is zero at £125,140. Between those figures the effective income tax rate is 60%.

National Insurance 2026/27

Employees pay Class 1 NI at 8% on earnings between £12,570 and £50,270 a year (£242 to £967 a week) and 2% above that.

Worked example

£30,000 salary in England: tax = 20% × (£30,000 − £12,570) = £3,486; NI = 8% × £17,430 = £1,394.40; take-home = £25,119.60 a year (£2,093.30 a month).

Frequently asked questions

What is the tax-free Personal Allowance for 2026/27?

£12,570, frozen until April 2031. It is reduced by £1 for every £2 of income over £100,000.

Why is my payslip slightly different?

Payroll works out tax and NI per pay period using your tax code, so monthly figures can differ by a few pounds. Bonuses, benefits in kind and a non-standard tax code also change the result.

Does salary sacrifice save National Insurance?

Yes. Salary sacrifice reduces your pay before both tax and NI. Net pay arrangements save tax but not NI.

£12,570Personal Allowance
20% / 40% / 45%income tax rates
8% / 2%employee NI
60%effective rate £100k–£125,140

How to use the Take-Home Pay Calculator

  1. Enter your figures (price, salary, profit or dates) in the calculator above.
  2. Pick the options that match you, such as your UK nation, buyer type or plan.
  3. Read the breakdown: the tool shows each band or step, not just the total.
  4. Check the worked example and table below to sanity-check the result.
  5. Confirm big decisions with GOV.UK, HMRC or a qualified adviser.

Why use this Take-Home Pay Calculator

Official 2026/27 rates

Rates and thresholds taken from GOV.UK and devolved government sites.

Band-by-band breakdown

See exactly how each slice is worked out.

UK nations

Handles differences between England, Scotland, Wales and NI where they apply.

Private

Your numbers never leave your browser.

Works on mobile

Responsive layout for phones and tablets.

Instant

No forms to submit, no sign-up.

Take-Home Pay Calculator: chart and reference data

Yearly take-home pay by salary, 2026/27 – England, Wales & NI, tax code 1257L, no pension or student loan
£20,000£17,920£25,000£21,520£30,000£25,120£40,000£32,320£50,000£39,520£60,000£45,357£80,000£56,957£100,000£68,557£125,140£78,111£150,000£91,286

Source: GOV.UK – Income Tax rates, GOV.UK – NI rates

Salary breakdown (England, Wales & NI, 2026/27)
SalaryIncome TaxEmployee NITake-home / yearTake-home / month
£20,000£1,486.00£594.40£17,919.60£1,493.30
£25,000£2,486.00£994.40£21,519.60£1,793.30
£30,000£3,486.00£1,394.40£25,119.60£2,093.30
£40,000£5,486.00£2,194.40£32,319.60£2,693.30
£50,000£7,486.00£2,994.40£39,519.60£3,293.30
£60,000£11,432.00£3,210.60£45,357.40£3,779.78
£80,000£19,432.00£3,610.60£56,957.40£4,746.45
£100,000£27,432.00£4,010.60£68,557.40£5,713.12
£125,140£42,516.00£4,513.40£78,110.60£6,509.22
£150,000£53,703.00£5,010.60£91,286.40£7,607.20

Take-Home Pay Calculator compared with the alternatives

How this free tool compares
OptionUses current ratesShows breakdownCost
This calculator2026/27 GOV.UK ratesYes, band by bandFree
GOV.UK official toolsYesPartlyFree
Accountant / adviserYesYes, personalisedPaid
Old spreadsheetsOften out of dateDependsFree

Who uses it in the UK

  • Budgeting before a job offer, house purchase or new car
  • Checking a payslip, SMP letter or redundancy offer
  • Freelancers and small businesses planning tax bills
  • Comparing options side by side before speaking to an adviser

More questions

Why does my take-home drop sharply after £100,000?

Your Personal Allowance is reduced by £1 for every £2 over £100,000. Between £100,000 and £125,140 you lose allowance while paying 40% tax, which gives an effective 60% rate.

Do pension contributions change my take-home pay?

Yes. Workplace pension contributions under salary sacrifice reduce both tax and NI. Relief at source schemes take money after tax and HMRC adds basic-rate relief.

Is this the same in Scotland?

No. Scotland has six income tax bands from 19% to 48%. National Insurance is the same across the UK.

What is tax code 1257L?

It is the most common code. It means you get the standard £12,570 Personal Allowance.

✨ New: Remove the background from any image free – private, in your browser, transparent PNG.

Related free tools

Browse all 102 free tools →

Sources

Disclaimer: This calculator gives an estimate using official 2026/27 rates published on GOV.UK and devolved government sites (checked October 2026). It is not financial, tax or legal advice and may not cover every situation. Always check with the official source, HMRC, your lender or a qualified adviser before making decisions.