Learning notes

How to Calculate Sales Tax Backwards From a Total (With 2026 Rates)

To calculate sales tax backwards, divide the total you paid by 1 plus the tax rate as a decimal. That gives you the pre-tax price, and the difference between the two is the tax. For a $107 receipt at 7%, $107 ÷ 1.07 = $100, so the tax was $7.

By 10 min read 0 views
Cover image for How to Calculate Sales Tax Backwards From a Total (With 2026 Rates)

To calculate sales tax backwards, divide the total you paid by 1 plus the tax rate as a decimal. That gives you the pre-tax price, and the difference between the two is the tax. For a $107 receipt at 7%, $107 ÷ 1.07 = $100, so the tax was $7.

People need this more often than you'd think. Freelancers split tax out of expense receipts, small shops price items so the total lands on a round number, and travellers want to know what they actually paid for that hotel room in Chicago.

This guide shows the formula, worked examples, the 2026 combined rates for major states, spreadsheet formulas and the mistakes that throw results off by a few cents or a few dollars. If you'd rather skip the maths, the free sales tax calculator handles both directions.

In this guide:

  • The reverse sales tax formula
  • Worked examples step by step
  • Why you can't just subtract the percentage
  • 2026 sales tax rates by state
  • How to find the exact rate on your receipt
  • Spreadsheet formulas for Excel and Google Sheets
  • Pricing so the total lands on a round number
  • Using reverse sales tax for expenses and bookkeeping
  • Common mistakes to avoid
  • Sales tax vs VAT: a note for UK and EU readers
  • Frequently asked questions

The reverse sales tax formula

Sales tax gets added on top of a price. If an item costs P and the rate is r, the total T is P × (1 + r). To undo that, divide instead of multiply:

  • Pre-tax price: P = T ÷ (1 + r)
  • Sales tax amount: Tax = T − P
  • Shortcut for the tax alone: Tax = T × r ÷ (1 + r)

Convert the rate to a decimal first. 8.25% becomes 0.0825, so you divide by 1.0825. A quick way to remember it: move the decimal point two places left, then put a 1 in front.

That's the whole method. Everything else in this guide is about choosing the right rate and avoiding small traps that skew the answer.

Worked examples step by step

Let's run the formula on a few realistic receipts.

Example 1: $53.50 at 7%. Divide 53.50 by 1.07 to get $50.00. Subtract: 53.50 − 50.00 = $3.50 tax.

Example 2: $216.50 in Houston at 8.25%. 216.50 ÷ 1.0825 = $200.00. The tax was $16.50.

Example 3: $89.99 in Los Angeles at 9.75%. 89.99 ÷ 1.0975 = $81.995..., which rounds to $82.00. The tax was $7.99.

Example 4: finding the rate itself. A receipt shows a $60.00 subtotal and $4.35 tax. Divide 4.35 by 60.00 to get 0.0725, a 7.25% rate.

Total paidRateDivide byPre-tax priceTax
$21.407%1.07$20.00$1.40
$108.008%1.08$100.00$8.00
$270.638.25%1.0825$250.00$20.63
$1,095.009.5%1.095$1,000.00$95.00
$54.889.75%1.0975$50.00$4.88

Real receipts round tax to the cent on each line, so your reverse result can be a cent or two off. That's normal, not a mistake.

Why you can't just subtract the percentage

The most common error is taking 8% off a total that included 8% tax. It feels logical, but it gives the wrong answer.

Here's why. The 8% was calculated on the pre-tax price, not on the total. If you take 8% of $108, you're working out 8% of a bigger number, so you remove too much.

  • Wrong: $108 − (8% × $108) = $108 − $8.64 = $99.36
  • Right: $108 ÷ 1.08 = $100.00

The gap is small on one coffee and real on a car, a laptop or a year of expenses. On a $30,000 purchase at 8%, subtracting gives $27,600 instead of the correct $27,777.78, an error of more than $177.

The same mistake shows up with discounts and VAT, which is why "divide, don't subtract" is a rule worth tattooing on your spreadsheet. Our percentage calculator helps if you want to double-check percentage-of and percentage-change figures separately.

2026 sales tax rates by state

The US has no federal sales tax. Each state sets its own rate, and most let counties and cities add local taxes on top. That's why the combined rate matters more than the state headline.

The table below uses mid-2026 figures from the Tax Foundation's 2026 midyear sales tax report. Local rates are population-weighted averages, so your exact address may differ.

StateState rateAverage local rateAverage combined rate
Louisiana5.00%5.13%10.13%
Tennessee7.00%2.61%9.61%
Washington6.50%3.07%9.57%
California7.25%1.78%9.03%
Illinois6.25%2.73%8.98%
New York4.00%4.54%8.54%
Arizona5.60%2.94%8.54%
Texas6.25%1.95%8.20%
Colorado2.90%4.99%7.89%
Georgia4.00%3.56%7.56%
Ohio5.75%1.54%7.29%
Florida6.00%0.98%6.98%
Pennsylvania6.00%0.34%6.34%
Alaska0.00%1.82%1.82%

Five states have no statewide sales tax: Alaska, Delaware, Montana, New Hampshire and Oregon. Of those, only Alaska lets local governments charge one. The national population-weighted average combined rate sits at 7.53%.

How to find the exact rate on your receipt

Averages are fine for estimates, but a reverse calculation is only as accurate as the rate you plug in. Use one of these to pin it down:

  1. Read the receipt. Many receipts print the rate next to the tax line, or show subtotal and tax separately so you can divide one by the other.
  2. Check the state revenue department. Most publish a rate lookup by address or ZIP code.
  3. Look at the delivery address for online orders. Since the 2018 Supreme Court ruling in South Dakota v. Wayfair, states can require large online sellers to collect tax, and most tax remote sales based on where the buyer receives the goods.
  4. Watch for special rates. Restaurants, hotels, rental cars and prepared food often carry extra local taxes on top of the general rate.

If you only know the subtotal and the total, you can work out the rate directly: (total − subtotal) ÷ subtotal. A $45.00 subtotal and a $48.71 total gives 3.71 ÷ 45 = 8.24%, which suggests an 8.25% rate with rounding.

Spreadsheet formulas for Excel and Google Sheets

If you log receipts in a spreadsheet, one formula per column does the job. Assume the total is in cell B2 and the rate, entered as a percentage, is in C2.

What you wantFormula
Pre-tax price=ROUND(B2/(1+C2),2)
Tax amount=B2-ROUND(B2/(1+C2),2)
Tax rate from subtotal and tax=D2/E2 (format as %)
Total from pre-tax price=ROUND(A2*(1+C2),2)

Format column C as a percentage so 8.25 displays as 8.25% and Excel stores it as 0.0825. If you type 8.25 into a plain number cell, the formula will divide by 9.25 and give nonsense.

The ROUND function matters for bookkeeping. Without it, you'll carry fractions of a cent into totals, and your columns won't match your bank statement.

Pricing so the total lands on a round number

Market stalls, food trucks and event sellers often want a $5, $10 or $20 total so change is easy. Reverse sales tax tells you the shelf price to set.

Say you want customers to pay exactly $10.00 at 8.875% tax. Divide 10 by 1.08875 to get $9.1848. Round to $9.18, which gives a tax of $0.81 (rounded) and a total of $9.99. Try $9.19 and the tax rounds to $0.82, for a total of $10.01.

  • Round-number totals don't always exist at every rate, because tax rounds to the cent.
  • Test both neighbouring prices and choose the one closest to your target.
  • Check your state's rules. Some states let you advertise tax-included prices, as long as you still collect and remit the right amount.

Tips aren't subject to sales tax in most places, so if you're splitting a restaurant bill, back out the tax before you add a tip on the pre-tax amount. The tip calculator works from whichever base you choose.

Using reverse sales tax for expenses and bookkeeping

Freelancers and small business owners often keep a shoebox of receipts that show only the total. Splitting out the tax matters for a few reasons:

  • Resale purchases. If you buy stock to resell and should have used a resale certificate, you'll want to see how much tax you paid and possibly claim it back from the vendor.
  • Use tax. When an out-of-state seller charged no tax, many states expect you to report use tax yourself. Knowing the pre-tax price is the starting point.
  • Expense categories. Some accounting setups record sales tax in a separate line, especially for large equipment purchases.
  • Client rebilling. If a contract lets you rebill costs at net price, you need the pre-tax figure.

Keep the original receipt alongside your calculation. If the receipt itemises tax, use that exact figure rather than a reverse estimate, because it reflects any rounding and any items taxed at a different rate.

This is general information, not tax advice. Rules on what's deductible or reclaimable differ by state and by business type, so check with a qualified accountant for anything significant.

Common mistakes to avoid

Most wrong answers come from a handful of slips. Run through this list when a result looks odd:

  1. Using the state rate instead of the combined rate. In a city with local taxes, that can understate tax by several percentage points.
  2. Forgetting the 1. Dividing by 0.08 instead of 1.08 gives a figure more than 12 times too big.
  3. Typing the rate as a whole number. Dividing by 1 + 8 instead of 1 + 0.08 is a classic spreadsheet bug.
  4. Ignoring tax-exempt items. Groceries are exempt or taxed at a lower rate in many states, so a mixed basket won't reverse cleanly.
  5. Including the tip. Back out the tip before you reverse the tax on a restaurant bill.
  6. Including shipping without checking. Some states tax delivery charges and others don't.

If your answer still looks wrong, test the reverse result by multiplying it back. Pre-tax price × (1 + rate) should return your original total, give or take a cent.

Sales tax vs VAT: a note for UK and EU readers

If you live in the UK, you're used to prices that already include tax. Value Added Tax works differently from US sales tax in a few key ways:

  • Display. UK shelf prices for consumers include VAT. US shelf prices usually exclude sales tax, so the till total is higher than the tag.
  • Rate. UK VAT has one standard rate of 20% nationwide. US sales tax varies by state, county and city.
  • Collection. VAT is charged at every stage of the supply chain, with businesses reclaiming the VAT they pay. Sales tax is usually charged once, at the final sale.

The reverse maths, though, is identical. To remove 20% VAT from a UK price, divide by 1.2. A £120 price contains £100 of goods and £20 of VAT. Our guide on how to calculate VAT covers the UK side in detail, including the reduced 5% rate.

Travellers visiting the US should budget an extra 7% to 10% on top of most marked prices, more in cities with high local taxes.

Frequently asked questions

How do you calculate sales tax backwards from a total?

Divide the total by 1 plus the tax rate as a decimal to get the pre-tax price, then subtract that from the total. At 8%, divide by 1.08.

What is the formula for reverse sales tax?

Pre-tax price = total ÷ (1 + rate). Sales tax = total − pre-tax price. You can also use tax = total × rate ÷ (1 + rate).

Why can't I just subtract the tax percentage from the total?

The tax was calculated on the pre-tax price, not the total. Subtracting a percentage of the total removes too much and gives a lower, wrong answer.

How do I find the sales tax rate from a receipt?

Divide the tax amount by the pre-tax subtotal, then multiply by 100. A $4.35 tax on a $60 subtotal means a 7.25% rate.

Which states have no sales tax in 2026?

Alaska, Delaware, Montana, New Hampshire and Oregon have no statewide sales tax. Alaska still allows local sales taxes.

Which state has the highest sales tax in 2026?

Louisiana has the highest average combined state and local rate at 10.13% as of mid-2026, followed by Tennessee at 9.61%.

Why is my reverse calculation off by a cent?

Shops round tax to the nearest cent, sometimes per item. Reverse maths on the total can land a cent above or below the receipt.

Is reverse sales tax the same as removing VAT?

The maths is the same. Divide by 1 plus the rate. For 20% UK VAT, divide the price by 1.2 to find the amount before VAT.

Last checked: 18 October 2026. Rates, rules and app settings can change, so confirm anything important with the official source linked above.

Share X LinkedIn WhatsApp Facebook
Was this helpful?